Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 21 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: The Albert Sechrist Mfg. Co.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SECHRIST PRESSURE COOKER
Description: Published by: The Albert Sechrist Mfg. Co. N.D., Denver, Colorado
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Wraps are stained, few pencil marks in text, last pages are for your recipes, they are stained and very last page is stuck to back wrap. String for hanging. ; 7 1/4" X 4"; 42 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Pressure Cooker
Item No: 4101
Price: $20.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by The Albert Sechrist Mfg. Co.

Author: The American Association of State Highway Officials
Request a photo of this book
Title: Standard Specifications for Highway Materials and Methods of Sampling and Testing Volume 1&2
Description: Published by: The Association, New York, 1947
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume 1 Specifications, 272 pgs.; Volume 2 Methods of Sampling and Testing, 360 pgs; both volumes have maroon cloth boards with black title band and gilt lettering, light tanning on end papers, light sunning on spines and boards, internally clean with sound bindings.

Keywords:  Engineering, Highway, Technology
Item No: 16923
Price: $40.00
View other Engineering books
Ask a question    View other books by The American Association of State Highway Officials

Author: The Antahkarana Circle
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE GATHERING BOOK
Description: Published by: The Antahkarana Circle N.D., Washington
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: No publication date, text hints late 1970's, directory for New Age Centers on the west coast, program, information. Wraps are lightly rubbed. ; 4to; 84 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Esoteric, New Age Centers
Item No: 4186
Price: $35.00
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by The Antahkarana Circle

Author: The Briarpatch Community
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE BRIARPATCH BOOK Experience in Right Livelihood and Simple Living
Description: Published by: A New Glide/Reed Book, San Francisco, 1978
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
Notes: Collection of the first 8 Briarpatch Reviews, tan wraps and page edges are lightly soiled, small chips in wraps. ; 8vo; 313 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  beat/drug/ind. Living
Item No: 4249
Price: $15.75
View other beat/drug/ind. Living books
Ask a question    View other books by The Briarpatch Community

Author: The Brothers Grimm
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
Title: MARCHEN VON BRUDER GRIMM (STORIES OF THE BROTHER'S GRIMM)
Description: Published by: Tim Berlag Von Georg W. Dietrich, Munchen
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards decorated in blue and gilt. Text in GERMAN. Stories include: "Dornroschen" (Sleeping Beauty) , "Ritter Blaubart" (King Thrushbeard--literally "Knight Bluebeard") , "Uichenbrodel" (Cinderella) , "Das Rofnzweiglein" (Beauty and the Beast) . Richly illustrated by Edmund Dulac. 95 pages. Boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, very light foxing on some pages, hand written date on title page (1929).

Keywords:  Language, German, Grimm
Item No: 1652
Price: $175.00
View other Language books
Ask a question    View other books by The Brothers Grimm

Author: The Coaching Clinic (compiled and edited)
Request a photo of this book
Title: HANDBOOK OF BASKETBALL DRILLS
Description: Published by: Parker Publishing Co, Inc., New York, 1972
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From basketball coach's library. Ask about other titles. Notes throughout book. ; 8vo; 259 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Sports, Basketball
Item No: 1526
Price: $8.00
View other Sports books
Ask a question    View other books by The Coaching Clinic (compiled and edited)

Author: The Correspondents Of Time
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HIPPIES
Description: Published by: Time Incorporated, New York, 1967
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Who are they? , Where they are? , Why they act that way and How they may affct our society. Color photographs and a glossary of hippy terms, wraps are lightly soiled, some pages are warped from moisture, water stains on some pages, light creases in wraps and spine, owner name ffep. ; Time File; 8vo; 220 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Drug Culture, Independent Living
Item No: 4854
Price: $15.00
View other Drug Culture books
Ask a question    View other books by The Correspondents Of Time

Author: The Editors of Common Sense Viewpoint
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Bank Book
Description: Published by: The Common Sense Press, California, 1982
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 99 pgs., white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  BANKING HISTORY, SAVINGS AND LOAN, ECONOMICS
Item No: 12756
Price: $12.50
View other BANKING HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by The Editors of Common Sense Viewpoint

Author: The Federation of Feminist Women's Health Centers
Request a photo of this book
Title: How to Stay of the Gynecologist's Office
Description: Published by: Peace Press, California, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 136 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are show minimal creasing and chipping, illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Women's Health, Medical
ISBN: 0915238519
Item No: 14956
Price: $20.00
View other Women's Health books
Ask a question    View other books by The Federation of Feminist Women's Health Centers

Author: The Horton Manufacturing Co.
Request a photo of this book
Title: TRICKS AND KNACKS OF FISHING
Description: Published by: The Horton Manufacturing Co., Bristol, Conn., 1911
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled, light foxing, 12 full page B/W plates. How-to catch , how-to cook, where to find fish, how-to keep the bugs away, and much more. A hard to find fun book in great shape. ; 115 pages

Keywords:  Fishing
Item No: 2791
Price: $45.00
View other Fishing books
Ask a question    View other books by The Horton Manufacturing Co.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker