Displaying results 671-680 of 828 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Atlas of the Gold Coast
|
| Description: |
Published by: Gold Coast Survey Department, Accra, 1945 Book Condition: Poor Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 6 text pages and 20 maps, tan paper boards with blue cloth spine, errata sheet included, boards are soiled, chipped, rubbed and have water marks, light cribbing, tiny tears, pages have a slight warp from moisture, front board is starting to detach from spine. Despite the external flaws, text pages are clean with occasional smudge. Keywords:
World History, Gold Coast, Africa
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15267 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
A Popular History of the United States of America
|
| Description: |
Published by: A. S. barnes & Company, New York, 1878 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 656 pgs., 275 B/W illustrations, beveled red cloth boards are decorated in black and gilt, boards are lightly rubbed bumped and soiled, spine is cocked and shaken, gutter, two pages have offsetting from a book mark, minimal foxing on end papers, protective tissue for frontispiece is creased, internally clean. Keywords:
Barnes Popular History Series, American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15279 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Barnes Popular History Series books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Klondike:The Chicago Record's Book for Gold Seekers
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Chicago Record Co., Illinois, 1897 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: This manual is full of useful information needed by Gold Seekers, Where to Find Gold, Pan Values and Paying Claims, Life in Dawson City, ect. 555 pgs., illustrated in B/W with plates and maps, olive green pictorial boards are heavily rubbed, lightly bumped and soiled, owner name and book number ffep, one plate has an abrasion and facing page has the missing pieces stuck to it (a few words somewhat affected), light discoloration on page edges, shallow gutters, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Alaska, Canada, Gold Rush
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15282 |
|
| Price: |
$72.50 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
The History of Marshall County, Iowa
|
| Description: |
Published by: Western Historical Company, Illinois, 1878 Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hardcover Book Type: Half-Leather Notes: Containing a History of the County, Its Cities, Towns, &r., A Biographical Directory of Citizens, War Record of Its Volunteers in the Late Rebellion, General and Local Statistics, Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men, History of the Northwest, History of Iowa, Map of Marshall County, Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, 696 pgs., with numerous B/W illustrations, lithographic portraits, and color map Marshall County, green cloth boards with brown leather spine and tips, brown end papers, boards, tips and spine are heavily rubbed and bumped, gutters, soiling and foxing to pages, some pages are loose but attached, owner name. Despite condition this scarce tome is full of useful information and would make a good addition to any history library. Keywords:
American History, Iowa, Marshall County
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15287 |
|
| Price: |
$225.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Bulletin De L'institit Metapsychique International 1927-1928
|
| Description: |
Published by: De L'institit Metapsychique, 1928 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hardcover Book Type: Half Leather Notes: Collection of article published between 1927-1928. One article is "La Structure de l'Ame", an 18 page contribution from C.G. Jung delivered to at the International Conferences and Congress of Psychic Researchers in Geneva on June 14, 1928. 538 pgs., illustrated with B/W and a few color plates, teal paper boards with brown leather spine, text is in French, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, leather is rubbed and chipped, light tanning around edges of pages, gutter near back cover, internally clean. Keywords:
Psychology, Metaphysics
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15296 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Psychology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Fred Mason |
| Title: |
The Story Of Alexander: Retold From the Originals by Robert Steele
|
| Description: |
Published by: David Nutt, London, 1894 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The story of Emperor Alexander, beautifully illustrated in the spirit of medieval woodcuts, full page, text illustrations and ornamental initials have been neatly enhanced with watercolors and gilt by previous owner. 226 pgs., illustrated mustard colored cloth boards, uncut pages and sewn-in bookmark add to the beauty of this book, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, light stain on foot of spine, shallow gutter starting to form, very light smudges on a few pages, and bookmark, internally clean with strong binding Keywords:
World History, Greece, Emperor Alexander, Children's
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15331 |
|
| Price: |
$300.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
The Lesser Key of Solomon: Goetia The Book of Evil Spirits
|
| Description: |
Published by: De Laurence, Scott & Co., Illinois, 1916 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "Contains Two Hundred Diagrams and Seals for Invocation and Convocation of Spirits, Necromancy, Witchcraft and Black Art. Translated from Ancient Manuscripts in the British Museum, London, Ceremonial Magic" 80 pgs., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, back cover has moisture stain, front end papers have light coffee stains, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Natural Religion, Magic, Witchcraft, Esoteric
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15385 |
|
| Price: |
$385.00 |
| View other Natural Religion books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
|
Browse Books by Category
|